BAFTA Awards was held on Saturday and Sunday, April 10 and 11. Held at London’s Royal Albert Hall, the BAFTA’s 74th annual event gave out eight awards. On Saturday, the virtual awards were hosted by radio and TV presenter Clara Amfo with craft-centered awards announced. Sunday’s virtual ceremony was hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary at the Royal Albert Hall in London.
Full list of the winners and nominees:
BEST FILM
The Father
The Mauritanian
WINNER : Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
WINNER: Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
WINNER: His House, Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)
Limbo, Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)
Moffie, Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer)
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
Saint Maud, Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer)
FILM NOT IN ENGLISH
WINNER: Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Miserables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?
DOCUMENTARY
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma
ANIMATED FILM
Onward
WINNER: Soul
Wolfwalkers
DIRECTOR
Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg
Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
WINNER: Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
Quo Vadis, Aida? Jasmila Žbanić
Rocks, Sarah Gavron
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Round, Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
Mank, Jack Fincher
WINNER: Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire, Wilson
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Dig
WINNER: The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
The White Tiger
LEADING ACTRESS
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodard, Clemency
LEADING ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
WINNER: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
ORIGINAL SCORE
Mank, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari, Emile Mosseri
News of the World, James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman, Anthony Willis
WINNER: Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
CASTING
Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Women
WINNER: Rocks
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
WINNER: Nomadland
EDITING
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
WINNER: Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Dig
The Father
WINNER: Mank
News of the World
Rebecca
COSTUME DESIGN
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
MAKEUP & HAIR
The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio
SOUND
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
WINNER: Sound of Metal
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
WINNER: Tenet
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
The Fire Next Time
WINNER: The Owl and the Pussycat
The Song of a Lost Boy
BRITISH SHORT FILM
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
WINNER: The Present
EE RISING STAR
WINNER: Bukky Bakray
Conrad Khan
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Sope Dirisu